the Chabichou du Poitou PDO is a cheese exclusively produced with whole goat's milk from breeds located in the production area.
The production area of Chabichou du Poitou PDO is located in the eastern half of the department of Deux-Sèvres, the western half of the Vienne and the northern side of Charente, in the region Poitou-Charentes.
Chabichou du Poitou PDO has the shape of a truncated cone and measures about 6 cm of height, with a weight of about 150 gr. It features a white, soft and fine paste that can be frangible if ripened for a long time. The fine rind presents some superficial white, yellow or blue moulds. The flavour is refined and creamy with a slight goat aroma.
Chabichou du Poitou PDO is characterised by its peculiar shape which recalls a small wood piece with a shape of a truncated cone, called bonde, which is used to close the casks for wine ageing, called barriques. Every single cheese must not weight over 150 gr after 10 days of refinement
Chabichou du Poitou PDO can be tasted at the end of a meal or as aperitif, with or without bread. It can be combined also with green salad. It is ideal with the Haut-Poitou wines, in particular with red wines like Menetou-Sanon or white wines like Pouilly-Fumé.
Chabichou du Poitou PDO must be conserved in the least cold compartment of the refrigerator in its original package to maintain its organoleptic features. It must be tasted at room temperature, so it must be taken from the refrigerator about half an hour before eating.
PDO (Protected Designation of Origin)(ES). Protected designation of origińe (PDO) stands for a product for which the principal steps for production are done following a well-established technique within the same geographical area, which gives the product its characteristics. Year of registration 1996
288 - 330 kcal per 100 gr.
19 - 21 gr. per 100 gr.
23 - 27 gr. per 100 gr.
1 gr. per 100 gr.
0.8 gr. per 100 gr.
15 gr. per 100 gr.
560 mg. ( – 31% )*
*(the difference from the average value)
20,1 - Individual visits per month (average)
954 - All individual visits
30 12 2016 - Date of publication of this article